Skip to main content

United Postmasters and Managers of America - TEXAS CHAPTER

- - - - - - - - - Texas Proud- - - - - - - - -

Home
Join Us
Bulletin Board
Calendar of Events
Conventions Meetings
Lone Star Leader
Texas UPMA Retired
PM Rep
PAC
Training
TX UPMA Scholarship
Documents and Forms
About Us
Contact Us
Site Map

Texas Chapter


United Postmasters and Managers of America has state organizations called chapters in all 50 states and Puerto Rico/Virgin Islands. Forty-eight percent of members’ dues are returned to their chapters to support the organization’s grass roots activities at the state, district and area levels. Each chapter has elected and appointed officers who serve at that level, as well as on various committees, such as Postmaster Representation, Membership and Services.

 

The chapters conduct state conventions that are, in effect, mini-national conventions. Chapter officers are elected, proposed policy changes are debated, Postmaster training is conducted, scholarships are presented and there still are ample opportunities for fun, fellowship and entertainment.

 

The purpose of the UPMA of the State of Texas is advancing the United States Postal Service to a high standard of practical efficiency and economical operation in the interest of public welfare.  We pledge ourselves to aid and assist the United States Postal Service to bring about the best results and to work with a high purpose in view to promote and maintain an efficient postal service.

 

The object of this Chapter is to aid in the improvement of the Postal Service of the United States and for the mutual interchange of ideas of the members of the Association and officials of the United States Postal Service.

 

All Postmasters, PMR's, and EAS employees of USPS in Texas are eligible for membership in this Chapter and may become members upon payment of annual dues.  Completing and submitting Form 1187 for payroll deduction will be considered as payment of annual dues.  The minimum annual dues will be those set forth in the By-Laws of the United Postmasters and Managers of America as amended at its most recent National Convention.  Each annual membership fee is to include the benefits offered by the United Postmasters and Managers of America (UPMA) and the Texas Chapter. 

 

Retired Postmasters, EAS employees, and any person who has service with the title of Postmasters during their postal career and has been honorably retired from said service, regardless of position held at the time of retirement, shall be eligible for membership in Postmasters Retired. Associate Members will also be part of UPMA Retired.  Retired EAS employees complete a Form 1187-R and Associate Members complete a Form 1187.  Dues are $5.00 per month, or $60 annually.

 

The officers of this chapter during the Transition Period will be:  Co-Presidents, four (4) Co-Vice-Presidents, and Co-Secretary-Treasurers.  The Board of Directors will consist of the eight (8) officers, and the Co-State President s of Postmasters Retired.  Terms of office are outlined in the current National Bylaws of UPMA.

 

The Texas Chapter of UPMA was organized on November 1, 2016.  After the Transition Period ending October 31, 2017, a new Constitution and Bylaws, adopted at the UPMA State Convention in 2017 and newly elected state officers will become effective.

 

PAST NAPUS TEXAS PRESIDENTS

 

NAMEYEARS   PM CITY 

Fred Massengill

1935-36 

Terrell 

Robert Lyons, Jr.

1936-37 

Galveston 

William Burnett

1937-38 

Brownsville 

W. D. Degrassi

1938-39 

Amarillo 

B. V. McElroy

1939-40 

Marshall 

Burris Jackson

1940-41 

Hillsboro 

Dan Quill

1941-42 

San Antonio 

Nat Shick

1942-43 

Big Spring 

Carl R. Neil

1943-44 

Sherman 

Henry Young

1944-45 

Fort Worth 

Ray Lee

1945-47 

Austin 

Marene Steuart

 1947-48

Blackwell 

Tom Stell

1948-49 

Irene 

Russel Chaney

1949-50 

Sulphur Springs 

Ralph Kilgore

1950-51 

Rosebud 

L. C. Alexander

1951-52 

Waco 

James Pipes

1952-53 

Crystal City 

O. B. Fields 

1953-54 

San Angelo 

Jeff Graham

1954-55 

Knox City 

Granville Elder 

1955-56 

Houston 

Erin McAskill 

1956-57 

Edinburg 

Allen Lawrence 

1957-58 

Sinton 

Blake Groege 

1958-59 

Shamrock 

Walter Fitch 

1959-60 

Bedford 

Frank Bell

1960-61 

Tyler 

J. L. Biggerstaff 

1961-62 

Whitewright 

Harold Spain 

1962-63 

Haskell 

Ruby Nell Hart 

1963-64 

New Boston 

L. J. Scrivener 

1964-65 

Eagle Pass 

Oliver N. Bruck 

1965-66 

Austin 

W. Teal Adkins 

1966-67 

Beeville 

Edgar Hutchins 

1967 

Greenville 

Bill M. Wall 

1967-68 

Nacogdoches 

J. J. Kaster 

1968-69 

El Paso 

William Souder 

1969-70 

Hurst 

Zona Parrish 

1970-71 

Petty 

Carlos Palacios 

1971-72 

Laredo 

George W. Kemp 

1972-73 

Richardson 

Claud Erwin

1973-74 

Rocksprings

Ed Jendrushch, Jr. 

1974-75 

Falls City 

John L. Rose 

1945-76 

Albany 

Frank Hardesty

1976-77 

Big Spring 

Willard Thomas 

1977-78 

Weatherford 

G. W. (Dub) Haney 

1978-79 

Comfort 

Mary Mindrup

1979-80 

Arlington 

Cecil Stripling 

1980-81 

Luling 

John (Jim) Wortham 

1982 

Irving 

Marie Johnson 

1983 

Vidor 

Joe Cantrell 

1984 

Grand Prairie 

Betty Warn 

1985 

El Campo 

Gerald Gale 

1986 

Duncanville 

J. R. (Bob) Reed 

1987 

Wichita Falls 

Ronald O'Connor 

1988 

Littlefield 

Ann McDorman  

1989 

Stephenville 

Pete Rivera 

1990 

Los Fresnos 

Douglas Kleypas 

1991 

Cameron 

Robert Dendy 

1992 

Atlanta 

Ronald O'Connor 

1993 

Littlefield 

Gail Teegarden 

1994 

Alpine 

Allene Doggett 

1995 

Mineola 

Charles Jim Lee 

1996 

Gordon 

Ron Shirley 

1997 

Hughes Springs 

Dena Craig 

1998 

Nursery 

Mike Gonzalez 

1999 

Dalhart 

Patsy Owens 

2000 

Universal City 

Rosa Gonzales 

2001 

Salado 

Linda R. Jones

2002 

Bonham 

Donna Hill 

2003 

Thorndale 

Greg Nors

2004 

China Springs

Pat Kainer

2005 

Yorktown

Jerilyn Black

2006

Wadsworth

Trish Fisher

2007

Joshua

Rosa Gonzales

2008 

Kempner

Lynda Hill

2009 

Stamford 

Jennifer Smith

2010

Bangs

Sharon Janicek

2011

Hempstead

Stephen Auffarber

2012

Dickinson 

Stacy Vierus

2013

Cherokee 

 LeAndra Beckemeyer

2014 

Howe 

Ben Walker 

2015

Brookshire

Steve Kelley 

2016 

Jarrell 
Sherry Bridges

2017 

 Franklin

 

PAST NAPUS SECRETARY-TREASURERS

 

NAME YEARS PM CITY 

W. Bruce Luna 

1939-41 

Dallas 

Fred Massengill 

1941-46 

Terrell 

Henry Haynie

1946-47 

Kemp 

Ray E. Lee 

1947-48 

Austin 

G. E. Blair 

1946-49 

Mexia 

J. Edwin McKee 

1949-50 

Fort Worth 

Opal Robertson 

1950-71 

Temple 

 R. V. Welch

1971-72 

Lufkin 

Robbye Harris 

1972-74 

Wall 

Billy Wall 

1974-77 

Nacogdoches 

William (Bill) Brooks 

1977-80 

Sterling City 

Eddie Morrow 

1980-83 

Bridgeport 

Janie Palmertree 

1983-86 

Tomball 

Jim Winder

1986-89 

Levelland 

Betty Waller 

1989-91 

McGregor 

Terry Edwards

1991-92 

Anderson 

Sarah Swindell

1992-95 

Celeste 

Randy McBride 

1996-99 

Santos 

Gail Teegarden

1999-2003

Johnson City 

Jenness Rodgers

2003-07 

Harper 

Peggy Fischer Whaley

2007-11 

Wylie 

Greg Nors 

2011-14 

 West

Cynthia Jameson 

2015-17 

Leonard 

 

 

 



PAST LONE STAR POSTMASTER EDITORS 

 NAME

YEARS 

PM CITY 

Fred Massengill

1935-44 

Terrell 

Ralph Kilgore

1948 

Rosebud 

Roy Eddins 

1948-49 

Marlin 

Sid Hooper 

1949-51 

Donna 

Roy Eddins 

1951-55 

Marlin 

Ralph Kilgore 

1955-62 

Rosebud 

W. C. Faucher 

1962 

Moscow 

Dorothy Schoenhals 

1964-65 

Follett 

Eve Bartlett 

1965-73 

Glen Flora 

Bill Kennedy 

1973-87 

Woodsboro 

Peggy Weatherford 

1987-90 

Wheelock 

Barry Hughes 

1990 

Ralls 

Paula Lanier 

1991-98 

Blue Ridge 

Sharon Meyer 

1999-2001 

Sutherland Springs 

Saundra Pryor 

2001-02 

Maydelle

Eva Finley 

2002-07

Granger

Elizabeth Owens 

2008-15 

Del Valle 

 Lynda Hill

2015 -17

Aspermont